UPSSSC Lower PCS Recruitment 2026, 1784 Posts (Last Date 01 December 2026)

The Uttar Pradesh Subordinate Services Selection Commission (UPSSSC) has released the notification for the Combined Lower Subordinate Services Main Examination 2026. The recruitment covers 1,784 posts under Advertisement No. 26-Exam/2026.

Eligible candidates can apply online from 10 November to 1 December 2026. Check the vacancy details, educational qualification, age limit and application fee below.

UPSSSC Lower PCS Recruitment 2026: Overview

ParticularsDetails
OrganizationUttar Pradesh Subordinate Services Selection Commission (UPSSSC)
Examination NameCombined Lower Subordinate Services Main Examination 2026
Advertisement Number26-Exam/2026
Total Vacancies1,784
Application ModeOnline
Application Start Date10 November 2026
Last Date to Apply1 December 2026
Fee Payment Last Date1 December 2026
Form Correction Last Date8 December 2026
Main Examination DateAs per schedule

For more recruitment updates, visit GovernmentJobsDaily.com.

Important Dates

EventDate
Online Application Begins10 November 2026
Last Date to Apply Online1 December 2026
Last Date for Fee Payment1 December 2026
Form Correction Last Date8 December 2026
Examination City DetailsBefore the examination
Admit CardBefore the examination
Main Examination DateAs per schedule

Candidates can also check the Uttar Pradesh Government Jobs category for other state recruitment updates.

Application Fee

CategoryApplication Fee
General (UR)₹25
OBC₹25
EWS₹25
SC₹25
ST₹25
PH (Divyang)₹25

Payment Mode: UPI, Debit Card, Credit Card and Net Banking.

Age Limit

CriteriaAge
Minimum Age18 Years
Maximum Age40 Years
Age RelaxationAs per UPSSSC Advertisement No. 26-Exam/2026

Vacancy Details and Eligibility

The recruitment notification lists 1,784 vacancies for the UPSSSC Lower PCS 10+2 Level Main Examination 2026.

ExaminationTotal PostsEducational Qualification
UPSSSC Lower PCS 10+2 Level1,78410+2 passed from a recognized institute or board in India

For additional eligibility details, candidates should refer to the recruitment notification.

Category-Wise Vacancy Details

CategoryVacancies
UR840
EWS144
OBC448
SC326
ST26
Total1,784

Post-Wise Vacancy Details

Post NameUREWSOBCSCSTTotal
Village Development Officer (Social Welfare)245521239510525
Village Development Officer215211671041508
Social Welfare Supervisor671330225137
Commercial Tax Collection Amin952357546235
Land Amin1311718210187
Storekeeper and Clerk481140181118
Storekeeper and Clerk (Special)000022
Cooperative Agriculture Supervisor265810150
House Mother301105
Tabulator8150014
Farm Clerk100102
Salesperson100000

The figures above reproduce the post-wise vacancy table in the supplied source.

Candidates can also explore CSIR Assistant Section Officer ASO Recruitment 2026 and other Supreme Court of India Junior Court Attendant Recruitment 2026.

How to Apply for UPSSSC Lower PCS Recruitment 2026

The supplied source lists the online application period as 10 November to 1 December 2026. It also instructs candidates to read the notification, keep the required documents ready, check the application form before submission and retain a printout of the final submitted form.

Candidates should follow the instructions provided in the recruitment notification when completing their application.

Important Instructions

  • Read the recruitment notification before applying.
  • Check the eligibility details and required documents.
  • Keep the photograph, signature and identity proof required for the form ready.
  • Review all application details before submission.
  • Pay the applicable fee through the listed payment modes.
  • Keep a printout of the final submitted application form.

For other relevant latest updates, check out our Latest Jobs section available GovernmentJobsDaily homepage.

How and Where Can I Apply?

Candidates can apply online for UPSSSC Lower PCS Recruitment 2026 during the application window from 10 November to 1 December 2026. Refer to the UPSSSC recruitment notification for the application process.

Visit GovernmentJobsDaily.com for recruitment details and updates.

Join Our Community

PlatformUsername / Link
📱 WhatsApp ChannelGovernment Jobs Daily
📘 Facebook Page@governmentjobsdailyofficial
📸 Instagram@governmentjobsdaily
👥 Facebook GroupGovernment Jobs Daily

Important Links

LinkDetails
Apply OnlineLink will be Activate on 10/11/2026 
Official NotificationClick Here
Official WebsiteUPSSSC Official Website

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

1. How many vacancies are available in UPSSSC Lower PCS Recruitment 2026?

The supplied recruitment details list 1,784 vacancies.

2. When does the online application process begin?

The application process is scheduled to begin on 10 November 2026.

3. What is the last date to apply online?

The last date to apply online is 1 December 2026.

4. What is the educational qualification?

Candidates must have passed 10+2 from a recognized institute or board in India, according to the supplied details.

5. What is the age limit?

The minimum age is 18 years and the maximum age is 40 years. Age relaxation is as per the specified UPSSSC advertisement.

6. What is the application fee?

The application fee is ₹25 for General, OBC, EWS, SC, ST and PH candidates.

7. What is the last date for form correction?

The form correction deadline is 8 December 2026.

8. When will the main examination take place?

The main examination date will be as per the schedule.

9. When will the examination city details and admit card be available?

Both are listed as available before the examination.

10. How and where can I apply for UPSSSC Lower PCS Recruitment 2026?

Candidates can apply online during the specified application period. Refer to the UPSSSC recruitment notification for the application process and visit GovernmentJobsDaily.com for recruitment updates.

Conclusion

UPSSSC Lower PCS Recruitment 2026 lists 1,784 vacancies across the posts shown in the supplied vacancy table. The application window is scheduled for 10 November to 1 December 2026, with form correction available until 8 December 2026. Candidates should review the recruitment notification before applying.

WhatsApp Channel