BHEL Artisan Recruitment 2027 – 660 Posts (Last Date – 18 November 2026)

Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL) has issued Advertisement No. 01/2026 for Artisan Recruitment 2027. The advertisement lists 660 Artisan Grade-IV vacancies across seven trades at nine manufacturing units. Eligible candidates must have Class 10th, ITI/NTC and a National Apprenticeship Certificate (NAC) in the respective trade.

The online application window is scheduled from 21 October to 18 November 2026. Candidates should carefully check the unit-wise vacancies, qualification requirements and selection process before applying through the official BHEL Careers portal. Explore more opportunities in our Latest Government Jobs section.

BHEL Artisan Recruitment 2027: Overview

ParticularsDetails
OrganisationBharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL)
Advertisement Number01/2026
Recruitment NameBHEL Artisan Recruitment 2027
Post NameArtisan Grade-IV
Total Vacancies660
Trades7
Application ModeOnline
Application Start Date21 October 2026, 10:00 AM
Last Date to Apply18 November 2026, 11:45 PM
Tentative Exam Date11 December 2026
Job LocationVarious BHEL manufacturing units

Important Dates

EventDate
Online Application Begins21 October 2026, 10:00 AM
Online Application Closes18 November 2026, 11:45 PM
Computer Based Examination11 December 2026 (Tentative)

The advertisement states that these dates are tentative and may change. Candidates should check the official BHEL Careers website for updates.

Application Fee

CategoryExamination FeeProcessing FeeTotal
UR / EWS / OBC₹600₹400 + GST₹1,072
SC / ST / PwBD / Ex-ServicemenNil₹400 + GST₹472

The application and processing fees are non-refundable. Bank charges may apply depending on the payment method. Refer to the official portal for the available payment instructions.

Age Limit

The upper age limit is calculated as of 1 October 2026.

Category / CriteriaAge Limit or Relaxation
General / EWSMaximum 27 years
SC / ST5 years
OBC (Non-Creamy Layer)3 years
Persons with Disabilities – General10 years
Persons with Disabilities – OBC (NCL)13 years
Persons with Disabilities – SC/ST15 years
Relevant Work ExperienceUp to 7 years, subject to the notification’s conditions
Ex-ServicemenAs per applicable Government rules
Eligible Jammu and Kashmir Domicile Candidates5 years

For work-experience relaxation, the advertisement specifies at least six months of relevant experience and submission of the prescribed experience certificate. The maximum age, including permissible relaxations, must not exceed 56 years as of 1 October 2026.

BHEL Artisan Vacancy 2027

Post NameNumber of PostsEligibility
Fitter278Class 10th + NTC/ITI + NAC in the respective trade
Welder104Class 10th + NTC/ITI + NAC in the respective trade
Turner52Class 10th + NTC/ITI + NAC in the respective trade
Machinist101Class 10th + NTC/ITI + NAC in the respective trade
Electrician90Class 10th + NTC/ITI + NAC in the respective trade
Electronics Mechanic23Class 10th + NTC/ITI + NAC in the respective trade
Foundryman12Class 10th + NTC/ITI + NAC in the respective trade
Total660—

BHEL Artisan Vacancy 2027: Trade-Wise Details

The advertisement lists 660 vacancies across seven trades. The following table shows the unit-wise distribution.

TradeBAPHPVPEDNSBDHEEPHPEPHEPTPHPBPTotal
Fitter48603162010192280278
Welder625226031050104
Turner1060652230052
Machinist714031423151015101
Electrician462021251818590
Electronics Mechanic032000000023
Foundryman06013020012
Total75120453060606060150660

Manufacturing unit abbreviations:

  • BAP: Boiler Auxiliaries Plant, Ranipet, Tamil Nadu
  • HPVP: Heavy Plates and Vessels Plant, Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh
  • EDN: Electronics Division, Bengaluru, Karnataka
  • SBD: Solar Business Division, Bengaluru, Karnataka
  • HEEP: Heavy Electrical Equipment Plant, Haridwar, Uttarakhand
  • HPEP: Heavy Power Equipment Plant, Hyderabad, Telangana
  • HEP: Heavy Electrical Plant, Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh
  • TP: Transformer Plant, Jhansi, Uttar Pradesh
  • HPBP: High Pressure Boiler Plant, Tiruchirappalli, Tamil Nadu

The advertisement states that the manpower requirement is tentative and actual requirements may vary. Category-wise reservation will be governed by applicable Government guidelines.

BHEL Artisan Recruitment 2027: Category-Wise Vacancies

The notification provides the following unit-wise reservation figures.

UnitUREWSOBCSCSTTotalPwBDEx-Servicemen
BAP3282014175410
HPVP471232209120516
EDN19412734526
SBD1428423024
HEEP35681106028
HPEP256169460169
HEP24699126058
TP246171306038
HPBP651540282150621

PwBD and Ex-Servicemen figures are shown in separate columns in the advertisement; they should not be added again to the total vacancies.

Educational Qualification

Candidates must meet the following essential qualification requirements as of 1 October 2026:

  • Class 10th qualification.
  • National Trade Certificate (NTC/ITI) in the respective trade.
  • National Apprenticeship Certificate (NAC) in the respective trade.
  • At least 60% marks in both NTC/ITI and NAC for General and OBC candidates.
  • At least 55% marks in both NTC/ITI and NAC for SC and ST candidates.

Only full-time regular courses will be considered. The required ITI/NAC certificates or marksheets must have been issued by 1 October 2026.

The advertisement also lists knowledge of the regional language as desirable for units in Tamil Nadu, Telangana/Andhra Pradesh and Karnataka, and Hindi for other units.

For further public-sector recruitment opportunities, visit our PSU Jobs section.

BHEL Artisan Salary 2027

Selected candidates will initially work as Temporary Artisans for one year.

Employment StagePay Details
Temporary Artisan Period₹24,000 per month
DurationOne year
After RegularizationArtisan Grade-IV
Regular Pay Scale₹29,500–₹65,000
Additional BenefitsApplicable allowances in force at the time of regularization

Regularization will be carried out according to the company’s applicable rules. Candidates should read the advertisement for the full employment conditions.

Selection Process

BHEL Artisan Recruitment 2027 has a two-stage selection process. Candidates must clear both stages to be considered for the merit list.

Stage 1: Computer Based Examination (CBE)

  • Candidates must appear for the CBE in their respective trades.
  • The examination carries marks out of 100.
  • Candidates are shortlisted for the Skill Test in a 1:3 ratio against the vacancies in the relevant trade, unit and category.
  • Where a particular trade/category has a single vacancy, up to five candidates may be shortlisted.
  • Minimum qualifying marks are 40% for UR/EWS and 30% for OBC (NCL)/SC/ST.
  • The notification provides specific qualifying-mark relaxations for eligible PwBD and Ex-Servicemen candidates.

Stage 2: Document Verification and Skill Test

Shortlisted candidates undergo Document Verification followed by a Skill Test. The Skill Test is qualifying in nature, and candidates must complete it to be considered for the final merit list.

The final merit order is prepared based on CBE scores among candidates found eligible during Document Verification and qualified in the Skill Test.

Candidates can check our Admit Card section for relevant examination-document updates.

Documents Required

Candidates should prepare the documents applicable to their circumstances and follow the official application instructions. The advertisement specifically refers to the following:

  • Class 10th certificate/marksheet.
  • NTC/ITI certificate and marksheet.
  • National Apprenticeship Certificate (NAC).
  • Latest OBC (NCL) certificate, where applicable.
  • Valid EWS Income and Asset Certificate, where applicable.
  • PwBD/disability certificate, where applicable.
  • Experience certificate in the prescribed format, if claiming experience-based age relaxation.
  • Ex-Servicemen documents and undertaking, where applicable.
  • Prescribed medical or physical-limitation certificates where required for PwBD candidates seeking a scribe.

This list highlights documents specifically mentioned in the advertisement and is not a substitute for the complete official instructions.

Important Instructions

  • A candidate may apply for only one manufacturing unit and one trade.
  • The CBE is scheduled to be conducted on the same day for the advertised vacancies.
  • Candidates must select their preferred unit and trade carefully.
  • Applicants currently working in BHEL as Temporary Employees or in another post who have not been regularized or are on probation are not eligible, as specified in the advertisement.
  • OBC candidates outside the Non-Creamy Layer are not eligible for OBC reservation and must indicate their category as General.
  • OBC (NCL) certificates must be issued on or after 1 January 2026 and meet the prescribed requirements.
  • EWS candidates must meet the certificate validity and income-verification conditions specified in the notification.
  • Government, PSU and autonomous-body employees may apply through the proper channel or submit an NOC at Document Verification cum Skill Test.
  • Candidates selected under this recruitment must serve at their allocated manufacturing unit for at least 20 years from joining. The advertisement states that transfer requests will not be entertained during the first 20 years, subject to the conditions described in the notice.
  • Candidates must regularly check the official BHEL Careers portal for recruitment updates.

For relevant exam-preparation updates, visit our Syllabus section.

How to Apply for BHEL Artisan Recruitment 2027?

Follow these steps to submit the online application:

  1. Visit the official BHEL Careers portal.
  2. Locate the Artisan Recruitment 2027 advertisement, Advt. No. 01/2026.
  3. Read the detailed notification and application instructions.
  4. Choose one manufacturing unit and one trade for which you meet the eligibility requirements.
  5. Complete the online application form with the required details.
  6. Upload the documents requested by the portal.
  7. Pay the applicable examination and processing fee, if required.
  8. Review the information and submit the application.
  9. Save the final submitted application and payment confirmation for future reference.

The notification states that applications are accepted online only through the BHEL Careers website. The last date is 18 November 2026 at 11:45 PM, subject to any official revision.

Join Our Community

PlatformUsername
📱 WhatsApp ChannelGovernment Jobs Daily
📘 Facebook Page@governmentjobsdailyofficial
📸 Instagram@governmentjobsdaily
👥 Facebook GroupGovernment Jobs Daily

Important Links

ActionLink
Apply OnlineClick Here
Download NotificationClick Here
Official WebsiteBHEL Official Website

Conclusion

BHEL Artisan Recruitment 2027 advertises 660 Artisan Grade-IV vacancies across seven trades and nine manufacturing units. Candidates must meet the Class 10th, ITI/NTC and NAC requirements, satisfy the applicable age criteria and clear the Computer Based Examination and Skill Test. Review the official advertisement carefully and submit the application through the BHEL Careers portal before the stated deadline.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

1. How many vacancies are available in BHEL Artisan Recruitment 2027?

The advertisement lists 660 Artisan Grade-IV vacancies across seven trades and nine manufacturing units.

2. What is the last date to apply for BHEL Artisan Recruitment 2027?

The online application closing date is 18 November 2026 at 11:45 PM.

3. What is the educational qualification for BHEL Artisan posts?

Candidates need Class 10th, NTC/ITI and NAC in the respective trade. Minimum marks in both NTC/ITI and NAC are 60% for General/OBC candidates and 55% for SC/ST candidates.

4. What is the age limit for BHEL Artisan Recruitment 2027?

The upper age limit for General and EWS candidates is 27 years as of 1 October 2026. Additional relaxations apply to eligible categories under the advertisement.

5. What is the application fee for BHEL Artisan Recruitment 2027?

The total fee is ₹1,072 for UR/EWS/OBC candidates and ₹472 for SC/ST/PwBD/Ex-Servicemen candidates.

6. What is the salary for BHEL Artisan Grade-IV posts?

Temporary Artisans receive consolidated wages of ₹24,000 per month for one year. After regularization, the listed pay scale is ₹29,500–₹65,000 plus applicable allowances.

7. What is the selection process for BHEL Artisan Recruitment 2027?

The selection process consists of a Computer Based Examination, followed by Document Verification and a qualifying Skill Test.

8. Can candidates apply for more than one trade or manufacturing unit?

No. The advertisement permits an applicant to apply for vacancies in only one manufacturing unit and one trade.

9. What is the examination date for BHEL Artisan Recruitment 2027?

The tentative Computer Based Examination date is 11 December 2026. The date may change, so candidates should check the official portal for updates.

10. How and Where Can I Apply for BHEL Artisan Recruitment 2027?

Candidates can visit GovernmentJobsDaily.com for recruitment details and use the official application link available in Important links section. Read the advertisement and confirm eligibility before submitting the online form.

WhatsApp Channel