UPESSC UP Assistant Teacher Primary Recruitment 2026 – 12405 Posts (Last Date – 15 October 2026)

Uttar Pradesh Education Service Selection Commission (UPESSC) has released the notification for UP Assistant Teacher (Primary) Class 1 to 5 Recruitment 2026 under Advt No. 05/2026. A total of 12,405 Assistant Teacher posts are available in primary schools across Uttar Pradesh.

The online application process for UPESSC Primary Teacher Recruitment 2026 has started from 16 September 2026. Eligible candidates can submit their applications up to 15 October 2026, while the correction facility will remain available up to 19 October 2026.

Candidates preparing for the recruitment can also check other Latest Government Jobs for upcoming vacancies and examination updates.

UPESSC Primary Teacher Recruitment 2026 – Overview

ParticularsDetails
OrganizationUttar Pradesh Education Service Selection Commission (UPESSC)
RecruitmentUP Assistant Teacher (Primary) Recruitment 2026
Advertisement No.05/2026
Post NameAssistant Teacher (Primary)
ClassesClass 1 to 5
Total Posts12,405
Application ModeOnline
Application Start Date16 September 2026
Last Date to Apply15 October 2026
Last Date for Correction19 October 2026
Exam Date03–04 December 2026
Exam CityBefore Exam
Admit CardBefore Exam
Answer KeyAs Per Schedule
ResultAs Per Schedule

Important Dates

EventDate
Application Begin16 September 2026
Last Date for Registration15 October 2026
Last Date to Pay Exam Fee15 October 2026
Last Date for Correction19 October 2026
UPESSC Primary Teacher Exam Date03–04 December 2026
Exam City InformationBefore Exam
Admit CardBefore Exam
Answer KeyAs Per Schedule
ResultAs Per Schedule

Candidates should complete the registration and fee payment within the prescribed dates. The 19 October 2026 deadline is for correction in the submitted application, not the initial registration deadline.

Application Fee

CategoryApplication Fee
General / OBC / EWS₹1,000
SC / ST₹500
PH (Divyang)₹300

The examination fee can be paid through Debit Card, Credit Card, Net Banking or UPI as specified in the notification.

Age Limit

The age limit for UPESSC Primary Teacher Recruitment 2026 will be calculated as on 01 July 2026.

CriteriaAge
Minimum Age21 Years
Maximum Age40 Years
Age RelaxationAs per UPESSC Primary Teacher Recruitment Rules

Candidates belonging to eligible reserved categories will receive age relaxation according to the applicable recruitment rules.

UPESSC Primary Teacher Vacancy 2026

The recruitment has a total of 12,405 vacancies divided into two categories.

PostGeneralOBCEWSSCSTTotal
Assistant Teacher in Urban Area Primary Schools4,7463,0691,1162,37919811,508
Assistant Teacher – Affiliated Primary (Non-Government Aided School)37816473480897
Total5,1243,2331,1232,72719812,405

The vacancies are distributed across different districts of Uttar Pradesh. Candidates should check the district-wise vacancy details in the recruitment notification before applying.

UP Primary Teacher Recruitment 2026 – Eligibility

PostEducational Qualification
Assistant Teacher – Urban Area Primary SchoolsBachelor’s Degree in any stream with D.El.Ed (BTC) / B.Ed, as prescribed in the notification.
Assistant Teacher – Affiliated Primary (Aided School)Bachelor’s Degree in any stream with D.El.Ed (BTC) and Primary TET qualification, as prescribed in the notification.

For candidates specifically looking for education-sector vacancies, the Teaching Jobs section can also be checked for other recruitment updates.

UPESSC Primary Teacher 2026 – District Wise Vacancy

District NameGeneralOBCEWSSCSTTotal
Agra12785316606315
Aligarh1991324910309492
Ambedkar Nagar140702060029
Amethi (CSM Nagar)140702050028
Amroha9362234804230
Auraiya181003080039
Ayodhya221405100152
Azamgarh5132122502122
Baduan8152194103196
Baghpat160903070035
Bahraich5837142902140
Ballia5032122502121
Balrampur221405100152
Banda221405100152
Barabanki201104090044
Bareilly3582398818617888
Basti5435132702131
Bijnor261505120159
Bulandshahr10066245104245
Chandauli070401030015
Chitrakoot030000000003
Deoria5435132702131
Etah6240153103151
Etawah5233122602125
Fatehgarh12785316606315
Fatehpur412509190195
Firozabad10066245104245
Gautam Budh Nagar040100010006
Ghaziabad163109408508405
Ghazipur231405110154
Gonda231706130166
Gorakhpur6944163403166
Hamirpur4328102202105
Hapur4529102202108
Hardoi6944163403166
Hathras4730112302113
Jalaun9562234804232
Jaunpur6240153103151
Jhansi130803060030
Kannauj221204100048
Kanpur Dehat060301020012
Kanpur Nagar3052047515915758
Kasganj5434122602128
Kaushambi322007150175
Kushinagar050200010008
Lakhimpur Kheri6341153203154
Lalitpur291806140168
Lucknow180119449308444
Maharajganj100501030019
Mahona241505110156
Mainpur271706130164
Mathura10468255305255
Mau231405110154
Meerut2561716313312635
Mirzapur6945163503168
Moradabad5334122602127
Muzaffarnagar7650183903186
Pilibhit6944163403166
Pratapgarh4528102202107
Prayagraj150803060032
Raebareli382409190191
Rampur5434122702129
Saharanpur182120449408448
Sambhal291706130166
Sant Kabir Nagar271606120162
Sant Ravidas Nagar342107160179
Shahjahanpur5133122502123
Shamli6643163303161
Shravasti020000000002
Siddharth Nagar6241153103152
Sitapur4629112302111
Sonbhadra090502040020
Sultanpur191104080042
Unnao5434122602128
Varanasi153102377907378
Total4,7463,0691,1162,37919811,508

The complete district-wise vacancy distribution should be checked from the notification before making any application or district preference decision. Candidates looking for other such UP based Jobs can click here.

UP Primary Teacher Online Form 2026 – Affiliated Primary (Aided School)

GenderGeneralOBCEWSSCSTTotal
Male Candidate19684041890473
Female Candidate18280031590424
Total378164073480897

UPESSC Primary Teacher Exam Date 2026

According to the notification, the UPESSC Primary Teacher examination will be conducted on 03 and 04 December 2026.

The examination city information will be made available before the examination, while the admit card will also be released before the exam date.

Candidates should regularly check the Admit Card section for updates regarding examination city details and admit card availability.

How to Apply for UPESSC Primary Teacher Recruitment 2026

Candidates interested in UPESSC Primary Teacher Recruitment 2026 can follow these steps:

  1. Visit the relevant UPESSC Primary Teacher application/details page on GovernmentJobsDaily.com.
  2. Read the complete recruitment details and notification carefully.
  3. Complete the required registration process.
  4. Enter personal, educational and other required information.
  5. Upload the photograph, signature and other required documents.
  6. Pay the examination fee through the available online payment method.
  7. Carefully check the complete application form before final submission.
  8. Submit the application within the prescribed deadline.
  9. Save or print the final submitted application form for future reference.

The application deadline is 15 October 2026. Candidates should not wait until the last day to complete registration or fee payment.

Documents Required

Candidates should keep the required documents and details ready before filling the application form, including:

  • Educational qualification documents
  • D.El.Ed / BTC / B.Ed related documents, as applicable
  • Primary TET certificate, wherever applicable
  • Recent passport-size photograph
  • Signature
  • Identity proof
  • Category certificate, if applicable
  • Other required personal and educational details

The exact document requirements should be verified from the official notification before submission.

UPESSC Primary Teacher Correction Date 2026

Candidates who need to make corrections in their submitted application can use the correction facility available up to 19 October 2026.

Applicants should carefully verify their personal details, educational information, category and other application particulars before the correction window closes.

UPESSC Primary Teacher Syllabus and Exam Preparation

Candidates preparing for the examination should go through the prescribed syllabus and examination scheme given in the recruitment notification. It is important to understand the subjects, examination pattern and other instructions before beginning preparation.

Candidates can also check the Syllabus section for other examination syllabus and preparation-related updates.

UPESSC Primary Teacher Admit Card & Result

The UPESSC Primary Teacher exam city information and admit card will be released before the examination. The answer key and result will be announced as per the schedule of the commission.

After the examination, candidates should regularly check the Results section for result and related updates.

Join Our Community

PlatformUsername
WhatsApp ChannelGovernment Jobs Daily
Facebook Page@governmentjobsdailyofficial
Instagram@governmentjobsdaily
Facebook GroupGovernment Jobs Daily

Important Links

ActionLink
Apply Online (OTR)Registration | Login
Download SyllabusClick Here
District Wise Vacancy DetailsClick Here
Download NotificationClick Here
Official WebsiteUPESSC Official Website

UPESSC Primary Teacher Recruitment 2026 – FAQs

1. How many posts are available in UPESSC Primary Teacher Recruitment 2026?

A total of 12,405 Assistant Teacher (Primary) posts are available.

2. When did the UPESSC Primary Teacher application process start?

The online application process started on 16 September 2026.

3. What is the last date to apply for UPESSC Primary Teacher Recruitment 2026?

The last date for registration and fee payment is 15 October 2026.

4. What is the UPESSC Primary Teacher correction date?

Candidates can make corrections in their application up to 19 October 2026.

5. What is the UPESSC Primary Teacher exam date?

The examination is scheduled for 03–04 December 2026.

6. What is the age limit for UPESSC Primary Teacher Recruitment 2026?

The minimum age is 21 years and the maximum age is 40 years, calculated as on 01 July 2026, with applicable relaxation as per the recruitment rules.

7. What is the application fee for UPESSC Primary Teacher Recruitment 2026?

The fee is ₹1,000 for General/OBC/EWS, ₹500 for SC/ST and ₹300 for PH (Divyang) candidates.

8. What is the educational qualification for UPESSC Primary Teacher 2026?

The prescribed qualification includes a Bachelor’s Degree with D.El.Ed (BTC) / B.Ed, as applicable to the respective post. For the affiliated primary aided-school category, Primary TET qualification is also prescribed.

9. How and where can I apply for UPESSC Primary Teacher Recruitment 2026?

Candidates can apply online through the relevant application/details page on GovernmentJobsDaily.com. Before applying, read the complete eligibility, fee, important dates and notification details carefully.

WhatsApp Channel