Railway RRB NTPC Undergraduate Recruitment 2026, 1688 Posts (Last Date 13 November 2026)

RRB NTPC Undergraduate Recruitment 2026 (CEN 07/2026) offers 1,688 vacancies across four posts in the Railway Recruitment Board’s Non-Technical Popular Categories recruitment. Candidates who have passed Class 12 can check the post-wise vacancies, age limit, application fee and important dates below.

The online application process starts on 15 October 2026, and the last date to apply is 13 November 2026.

RRB NTPC Undergraduate Recruitment 2026: Overview

ParticularsDetails
Recruiting AuthorityRailway Recruitment Board (RRB)
Recruitment NameRRB NTPC 10+2 Undergraduate Level
CEN NumberCEN 07/2026
Total Vacancies1,688
Qualification10+2 Passed
Application ModeOnline
Application Start Date15 October 2026
Last Date to Apply13 November 2026
Official WebsiteRRB Official Website

For other railway recruitment updates, candidates can visit the Latest Jobs section on GovernmentJobsDaily.com.

Important Dates

EventDate
Application Start Date15 October 2026
Last Date to Apply Online13 November 2026
Last Date for Fee Payment15 November 2026
Application Correction Window16–25 November 2026
Examination DateAs per Schedule
Exam City Information10 days before the exam
Admit Card Availability4 days before the exam

Candidates should check the official notification for recruitment-related instructions and examination updates.

Application Fee

CategoryApplication Fee
General₹500
OBC₹500
EWS₹500
SC₹250
ST₹250
PH₹250
All-Category Female Candidates₹250

Payment Mode: Debit Card, Credit Card, Net Banking and UPI.

Application Fee Refund

The notification lists the following refund amounts after candidates appear in the Stage I examination.

CategoryRefund Amount
General/OBC/EWS₹400
SC/ST/PH/Female₹250

Age Limit

The age limit is calculated as of 1 January 2027.

CriteriaAge
Minimum Age18 Years
Maximum Age30 Years

Age relaxation is applicable as per the RRB NTPC Undergraduate Level recruitment rules.

Vacancy Details and Educational Qualification

RRB NTPC Undergraduate Recruitment 2026 includes 1,688 posts across four categories. According to the supplied notification, candidates must have passed 10+2 from a recognised institute or board in India.

Post NameTotal PostsEducational Qualification
Commercial Cum Ticket Clerk70010+2 Passed
Accounts Clerk Cum Typist20010+2 Passed
Junior Clerk Cum Typist60010+2 Passed
Train Clerk18810+2 Passed
Total1,688

Candidates interested in other railway opportunities can also explore MP High Court Stenographer & Assistant Grade III Recruitment 2026 and also full Railway Jobs section.

Category-Wise Vacancy Details

The notification provides the following category-wise vacancy distribution.

CategoryTotal Posts
UR686
OBC414
EWS163
SC258
ST167
Total1,688

RRB NTPC Undergraduate Recruitment 2026: Region-Wise Category Vacancy Details

RRB RegionURSCSTOBCEWSTotal Posts
Ahmedabad13524226
Ajmer601982215124
Bengaluru186412545
Bhopal2091212659
Bhubaneswar12698540
Bilaspur11215120
Chandigarh3213520878
Chennai6825184017168
Gorakhpur28101215772
Guwahati218510549
Jammu-Srinagar158418651
Kolkata13246269332329
Malda10426123
Mumbai6121113710140
Muzaffarpur211217
Patna15979343
Prayagraj6324193211149
Ranchi3112520775
Secunderabad29114181072
Siliguri177213443
Thiruvananthapuram28121018775

Candidates should consult the official zone-wise vacancy document for the complete regional and category-wise distribution.

How to Apply for RRB NTPC Undergraduate Recruitment 2026

Follow these steps to submit the application form:

  1. Visit the official Railway Recruitment Board recruitment portal.
  2. Open the RRB NTPC Undergraduate Level CEN 07/2026 application link.
  3. Complete the required registration process.
  4. Enter the requested personal and educational details.
  5. Upload the required photograph, signature and supporting documents.
  6. Pay the applicable examination fee through an available payment method.
  7. Review the application form carefully before submitting it.
  8. Submit the form and save or print the final application for future reference.

Candidates should read the official notification before completing the application. They can also check the MPESB MP Police Constable Driver Recruitment 2026 for a separate graduate-level railway recruitment update.

Important Instructions

  • Check the eligibility criteria before submitting the form.
  • Keep the required documents and scanned photograph and signature ready.
  • Verify all entered details before final submission.
  • Complete the fee payment within the specified deadline, where applicable.
  • Save a copy of the final submitted application.
  • Check the official RRB website for recruitment notices and examination updates.

Candidates can also visit the Admit Card section for relevant admit card updates and the Results section for result-related updates.

How and Where Can I Apply?

Candidates can apply online through the official Railway Recruitment Board recruitment portal under CEN 07/2026. For recruitment information and updates, visit GovernmentJobsDaily.com.

Join Our Community

PlatformUsername
📱 WhatsApp ChannelGovernment Jobs Daily
📘 Facebook Page@governmentjobsdailyofficial
📸 Instagram@governmentjobsdaily
👥 Facebook GroupGovernment Jobs Daily

Important Links

Link DescriptionLink
Apply OnlineClick Here
Download NotificationClick Here
Download Syllabus Stage I & IIClick Here
Download Zone-Wise Vacancy DetailsClick Here
Official WebsiteRRB Official Website

Conclusion

RRB NTPC Undergraduate Recruitment 2026 lists 1,688 vacancies for candidates who have passed Class 12. The application window runs from 15 October to 13 November 2026, while the fee payment deadline is 15 November 2026. Candidates should review the notification, check the eligibility conditions and submit their applications before the deadline.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

1. How many vacancies are available in RRB NTPC Undergraduate Recruitment 2026?

The supplied notification lists 1,688 vacancies under RRB NTPC Undergraduate Level CEN 07/2026.

2. What is the CEN number for this recruitment?

The CEN number is 07/2026.

3. What is the educational qualification for RRB NTPC Undergraduate posts?

Candidates must have passed 10+2 from a recognised institute or board in India, as stated in the supplied document.

4. What is the age limit for this recruitment?

The minimum age is 18 years, and the maximum age is 30 years, calculated as of 1 January 2027. Age relaxation applies as per recruitment rules.

5. What is the last date to apply online?

The last date to apply online is 13 November 2026.

6. What is the application fee for General, OBC and EWS candidates?

The application fee listed for General, OBC and EWS candidates is ₹500.

7. What is the application fee for SC, ST and PH candidates?

The application fee listed for SC, ST and PH candidates is ₹250.

8. Which posts are included in this recruitment?

The posts are Commercial Cum Ticket Clerk, Accounts Clerk Cum Typist, Junior Clerk Cum Typist and Train Clerk.

9. When will the examination take place?

The examination date is listed as “As per Schedule” in the supplied recruitment document.

10. How and where can I apply?

Candidates can apply through the official RRB recruitment portal for CEN 07/2026. Visit GovernmentJobsDaily.com for recruitment updates and related information.

WhatsApp Channel