Railway RRB Junior Engineer (JE) 2026 – 4029 Posts (Last Date 13 September)

Railway Recruitment Board (RRB) has released the RRB Junior Engineer Recruitment 2026 under CEN 04/2026 with 4029 vacancies. The online application process started on 14 August 2026 and the last date to apply is 13 September 2026.

The vacancies cover various Junior Engineer and Depot Material Superintendent posts. Candidates with a 3-year Engineering Diploma or Engineering Degree in the related field can apply, subject to the post-wise eligibility conditions.

Candidates looking for Railway Jobs can check other railway vacancies along with this RRB JE opportunity.

RRB JE 2026 Overview

ParticularDetails
OrganizationRailway Recruitment Board (RRB)
CEN No.04/2026
PostJunior Engineer & Depot Material Superintendent
Total Posts4029
Application ModeOnline
Application Begin14 August 2026
Last Date13 September 2026
Fee Payment Last Date15 September 2026
Correction Window16–25 September 2026
Exam DateAs Per Schedule
Age Limit18–33 Years

Important Dates

EventDate
Application Begin14 August 2026
Last Date to Apply Online13 September 2026
Last Date to Pay Exam Fee15 September 2026
Correction Window16–25 September 2026
Exam DateAs Per Schedule
Admit CardBefore Exam

The application form closes on 13 September 2026, while candidates can pay the examination fee up to 15 September 2026. The correction window will remain open from 16 to 25 September 2026.

Candidates preparing for upcoming government vacancies can also check Latest Jobs.

Application Fee

CategoryFee
General / OBC / EWS₹500
SC / ST / PH₹250
All Category Female₹250

After appearing in the Stage-I examination, ₹400 will be refunded to General/OBC/EWS candidates, while ₹250 will be refunded to SC/ST/PH/Female candidates.

The examination fee can be paid through Cash at E-Challan, Debit Card, Credit Card or Net Banking.

Age Limit

The age limit is calculated as on 01 January 2027.

CriteriaAge
Minimum Age18 Years
Maximum Age33 Years
Age RelaxationAs per RRB JE Rules
Age Calculation Date01 January 2027

RRB JE Vacancy & Qualification

A total of 4029 posts are available for various Junior Engineer and Depot Material Superintendent posts. The source specifies a 3-year Engineering Diploma or Engineering Degree in the related field. Post-wise eligibility should be checked separately in the notification.

Post NameTotal PostsEducational Qualification
Various Posts of Junior Engineer and Depot Material Superintendent40293-Year Engineering Diploma / Engineering Degree in Related Field

The notification contains separate eligibility requirements for different posts.

Candidates interested in other state-level opportunities can also explore State PSC Jobs.

Category Wise Vacancy

Post NameUROBCEWSSCSTTotal
Junior Engineer17149193986323664029

RRB Wise Vacancy Details

The notification information provides vacancies across 21 RRB zones. Candidates can select the applicable RRB according to the options and conditions given in the official notification.

RRBUROBCEWSSCSTTotal
Ahmedabad4538172419143
Ajmer11068234110252
Bengaluru11979334523299
Bhopal5827081710120
Bhubaneswar401909140486
Bilaspur5122131919124
Chandigarh7749133113183
Chennai15283446236377
Gorakhpur6740254422198
Guwahati13287315429333
Jammu-Srinagar8627111612152
Kolkata195101525851457
Malda090703080330
Mumbai17596376736411
Muzaffarpur070301040217
Patna291505201180
Prayagraj16467284933341
Ranchi4931132108122
Secunderabad6812091506110
Siliguri352612120792
Thiruvananthapuram4522111112101

The RRB zones include Chandigarh, Chennai, Gorakhpur, Prayagraj, Patna, Mumbai, Kolkata, Bengaluru, Bhopal, Ahmedabad and other regional boards. This makes the vacancy relevant across multiple railway regions and recruitment centres.

For exam-related updates after application, candidates can check Admissions.

RRB JE Exam Date

The RRB JE CEN 04/2026 examination date is As Per Schedule. The admit card will be available before the examination.

The detailed syllabus and examination scheme are available through the notification and syllabus link listed in the source.

Candidates should check the Syllabus section for other exam preparation updates.

Selection Process

The provided source refers candidates to the notification for the selection procedure, but it does not provide the complete selection stages or detailed marks distribution.

How to Apply for RRB JE 2026

The online application window is open from 14 August 2026 to 13 September 2026. Candidates should read the notification and check the post-wise eligibility before submitting the form.

Steps to Apply Online

  1. Visit the official RRB application website.
  2. Read the complete RRB JE CEN 04/2026 notification.
  3. Check the post-wise eligibility.
  4. Enter personal and educational details.
  5. Keep ID proof, address and eligibility documents ready.
  6. Upload the required scanned documents.
  7. Pay the applicable examination fee.
  8. Check the application preview carefully.
  9. Submit the form before 13 September 2026.
  10. Take a printout of the final submitted form.

For the detailed application guidance, visit GovernmentJobsDaily.com.

Documents Required

Candidates should keep these details and documents ready:

  • Eligibility documents
  • ID Proof
  • Address Details
  • Basic Details
  • Photograph
  • Signature
  • Other applicable proofs

The source specifically advises candidates to collect the required details and keep scanned documents ready before applying.

Important Instructions

  • Check the post-wise qualification before applying.
  • Verify the age limit as on 01 January 2027.
  • Select the appropriate RRB zone carefully.
  • Keep scanned documents ready.
  • Pay the applicable fee within the prescribed period.
  • Check the complete application preview.
  • Submit the application by 13 September 2026.
  • Keep the final application printout safely.

Candidates can also check Results for future RRB JE result updates.

Related Railway Opportunities

The RRB JE vacancy covers major railway regions including Chandigarh, Chennai, Gorakhpur, Prayagraj, Patna, Mumbai, Kolkata and Bengaluru. Candidates should check the vacancy table and the applicable RRB zone before completing the application.

A related RRB Junior Engineer opportunity can also be checked on GovernmentJobsDaily.com for candidates preparing for railway technical posts.

Join Our Community

PlatformUsername
📱 WhatsApp ChannelGovernment Jobs Daily
📘 Facebook Page@governmentjobsdailyofficial
📸 Instagram@governmentjobsdaily
👥 Facebook GroupGovernment Jobs Daily

RRB JE 2026 – Important Links

DescriptionLink
Apply OnlineClick Here
Download Vacancy Increase NoticeClick Here
Download SyllabusClick Here
Download Zone Wise VacancyClick Here
Download Post Wise EligibilityClick Here
Download NotificationClick Here
Official WebsiteRRB Official Website

These links are listed in the source under the Important Links section.

Frequently Asked Questions

Q1. How many posts are available in RRB JE 2026?

A total of 4029 posts are available under RRB JE CEN 04/2026.

Q2. What is the last date to apply for RRB JE 2026?

The last date to apply online is 13 September 2026.

Q3. What is the qualification for RRB JE 2026?

The source specifies a 3-year Engineering Diploma or Engineering Degree in the related field. Post-wise eligibility should be checked in the notification.

Q4. What is the age limit for RRB JE 2026?

The minimum age is 18 years and the maximum age is 33 years, calculated as on 01 January 2027.

Q5. What is the application fee?

The fee is ₹500 for General/OBC/EWS, while SC/ST/PH and all female candidates have to pay ₹250.

Q6. Is there a fee refund after the Stage-I examination?

Yes. The source states a refund of ₹400 for General/OBC/EWS and ₹250 for SC/ST/PH/Female candidates after appearing in Stage-I.

Q7. When will the RRB JE exam be conducted?

The examination date is As Per Schedule.

Q8. How can I apply for RRB JE 2026?

Candidates can apply online between 14 August 2026 and 13 September 2026. For the complete application process, visit GovernmentJobsDaily.com.

Q9. What is the last date for application fee payment?

The last date to pay the examination fee is 15 September 2026.

Q10. What is the RRB JE correction date?

The application correction window is 16 to 25 September 2026.

Q11. Where can I download the RRB JE syllabus?

The source provides a Download Syllabus link under the Important Links section.

WhatsApp Channel